ICA Students Excel At 2011 NJ State Grade Championship
Posted: 11/11/2011 | Photo

ICA students excel at 2011 NJ State Grade Championship

 

33 students participated in this competition and 18 finished with trophy!

Congratulations to all ICA students who took part in this competition

Results by grade:

K          Matthew Lerman scored 5 points (out of 5) and became State Champion

1st       Teoma Zhigulin scored 5 points (out of 5) and became State Champion

            Dillon Shelton won 7th place trophy with 3 points

2nd       Israel Moshe Shlionsky took 11th place trophy with 3 points (tied for 9th)

            David Chang earned a medal for 18th place also with 3 points

Sophie Rasol earned a medal for 20th place also with 3 points

Allan Zhang scored 2.5 points

Oscar Petrov scored 2 points

Christopher Gu scored 1 point

3rd       Duy Nguyen            won 5th place trophy with 3.5 points

            Joshua Lerman won 7th place trophy with 3 points

            Daniel Klevak won 10th place trophy with 3 points

4th         Aaron Shlionsky won 4th place trophy with 3.5 points

            Sasha Konovalenko won 9th place trophy with 3 points

            Daniel Khaitov won 14th place trophy with 3 points

            Victoria Gu scored 2 points

5th       Ryan Hoang won 3rd place trophy with 4 points

6th       Nicholas Konovalenko won 11th place trophy with 3 points

            Brian Song won 14th place trophy with 3 points

            Michael Aksen scored 2.5 points

            Philip Blumin scored 2 points

            Connor Cabrera scored 2 points

Nastasia Klevak scored 1.5 points

7th       Yehuda Koslowe won 2nd place trophy with 4 points

            Hillel Koslowe won 7th place trophy with 3 points

            Lev Krasnovsky scored 3 points

            Anthony Gurunian scored 3 points

            Daniel Zolty scored 3 points

            Samuel Berrettini scored 2.5 points

Yehuda, Hillel and Daniel won 2nd place in team competition (they have represented Moriah School)

8th       Eric Kong won 3rd place trophy with 3 points

            Alan Stolyarov scored 2 points

9th       Gilad Drillich won 8th place trophy with 3 points

10th     Sebastian Spitz won 6th place trophy with 3 points

For more information, please contact us
phone(201) 797-0330Fax(201) 287-0180
E-mail

More in this section:
Congratulations To ALL ICA Students Who Participated In NJ State Grade Champions
Shlionsky And Gao To Represent Themselves, NJ, USA, And ICA...
The Coaches Team, By Joe Pacella And David Rubenfeld
World Amateur Team & U.S. Team East 2015
2015 US Amateur Team East By Julie Lee
Shlionsky Reaches Top Rank In Country
Nastasia Klevak Ties For First In First Ever New Jersey State Girls Championship
Salnikov Brothers Win March Ostfeld Memorial Family Competition..
Lerman, Xu State Champions! Cardenas Takes Second Place!
2013 New Jersey State Championships
ICA Three Thriving On First Place Finish At Amateur Team East Championships!
NJ State Elementary And Primary Championships:
Konovalenko Siblings Take On Former Women’s World Champion Susan Polgar!
Dr. Ostfeld Would Be Proud…
ICA-BCA Team Gets High…
Late But Great-Results From Jersey State (It Rhymes!)!
Bergen Academy At HS Nationals 2010
ICA Student Body Invades New Jersey State Grade Championships!
Bergen Academy Buries Almost All Competition At Nationals!
ICA Invades 14th Annual Orchard Scholastic In Ridgewood!!!
The New Jersey Junior Championship May 8 & 9, 2009
US Grade Nationals
2009 NJ State Grade Championship 11/23/2008
Katz Claws To First Place Finish In NJ Championships!
Our Congratulations To ICA Coaches Hana Itkis And Max Schwartz
Greg “Leg” Gabovich Shines At US Elementary Championships!
NJ State Grade Championship 11/19/2006
Congratulations to Timothy Hoang
Congratulations to ICA students
NJ State Grade Championship 11/20/05
2005 SuperNationals
NJ State 2005 Champions!
ICA ACCOMPLISHMENTS
International Chess Academy Achievements 1998 - 2004
International Chess Academy introduction