2013 New Jersey State Championships
Posted: 11/30/2013 | Updated: 12/3/2013 | Photo | Results

New Jersey State Championships: Gilad Drillich Two Time State Champion! Justin Lee Ties For 1st As Well!

 

Though there weren’t as many state champions as last year overall there were many more trophy and medal winners than last time.  The big news is Gilad Drillich repeated as state champion for the 11th grade much like he did for the 10th, while Justin Lee tied for first and finished tiebreak second after taking a draw despite a better position. 

Kindergarten

In the kindergarten section Jane Stripunsky was the only ICA student participating.  Out of twelve players she finished with three points and took home the fourth place trophy.

First Grade

With thirty-five players Suran Gao did the best, though once again ending up on tiebreak second (5th place trophy), scoring four points.  Daniel Lifshitz, Andrew Salnikov, and Andrew Sung all scored three points and took 7th, 8th, and 14th places overall. Jonathan Plavnik also participated scoring one and a half points.

 

Second Grade

Out of forty three players Justin Lee almost claimed sole possession of the state championship but finished with the second place trophy (tied for first) after he took a draw in a better position despite his opponent being down on time.  Mathew Lerman ended his two year run as state champion for kindergarten, and first grade and settled for third place with four points total.  Grant Goldman also scored four points and took the fourth place trophy.  Dennis Li, and Jessica Lee scored three points and took ninth, and eighteenth places respectively. 

 

Third Grade

Kenneth Telebrico was the only ICAer in the third grade section and scored three points to claim the sixteenth place medal out of thirty-seven players.

Fourth Grade

With forty-eight players Sophie Rasol (who wore a sunglass/penguin hat combo to psych out certain opponents) and Dennis Karpenko scored three points each to claim fourteenth, and seventeenth places respectively.

Fifth Grade

 

Emre Alptuna did the best in the fifth grade section finishing with the third place trophy (tied for second) and four out of five points.  Duy Nguyen also scored four points and took the sixth place trophy overall.  Josh Lerman, Gabriel Lifshitz, and Zachary Shusterman all finished with three and secured the ninth, tenth, sixteenth place prizes respectively.  Daniel Klevak, and Alan Salnikov  scored two points each to round out our fifth grade effort.  Thirty Seven fifth graders competed here.

 

Sixth Grade

 

Out of twenty-five players Nikita Popov, and Daniel Khaitov both scored four points and took home the second, and third place trophies respectively.  Alan Sourek claimed two-and-a-half points.

Seventh Grade

In the seventh grade section Ryan Hoang, and Vedant Rautela represented the ICA with three-and-a-half, and three points each, and the fourth and ninth place trophies. Twenty-eight players competed in the seventh grade section.

Eighth Grade

Nicholas Cardenas and Nastasia Klevak both scored three-and-a-half points to take the third and sixth place trophies respectively.  Sid Wagh and Phillip Blumin were a small rung below with three points and took the seventh and eighth place trophies.  There were twenty four eighth graders participating.

 

Ninth Grade

 

No ICA players participated in the ninth grade section.

 

Tenth Grade

 

Eric “King” Kong (that nickname never gets old despite the fact that Eric is but two years or so from college) earned the fourth place trophy (tiebreak second) with four points.  Timothy Hoang scored three-and-a-half points and took the fifth place trophy.

 

Eleventh Grade

 

Of course this was our, and Gilad’s big moment as Mr. “G” Drillich an old school ICAer repeated his 10th grade state title result by sweeping the 11th grade section this year with five points and taking the first place trophy.  Twenty four players competed in the eleventh grade.

 

Twelfth Grade

Ari Shusterman was our only twelfth grader competing and scored four points and took third place (tied for second).

Team Competition Results

The Lee Siblings (Jessica and Justin) finished in second place in the second grade team competition, while Alan, Gabriel, and Zachary took second place in the fifth grade section.

Thank you to all our parents and kids who travelled that far to represent themselves and the school.

 

For more information, please contact us
phone(201) 797-0330Fax(201) 287-0180
E-mail

More in this section:
Congratulations To ALL ICA Students
Stefan Karpenko Wins Parents Day Blitz Competition
Congratulations To ICA Students: Alessandro, Grant, Sophie And Malina!
Congratulations To ALL ICA Students Who Participated In NJ State Grade Champions
Shlionsky And Gao To Represent Themselves, NJ, USA, And ICA...
The Coaches Team, By Joe Pacella And David Rubenfeld
World Amateur Team & U.S. Team East 2015
2015 US Amateur Team East By Julie Lee
Shlionsky Reaches Top Rank In Country
Salnikov Brothers Win March Ostfeld Memorial Family Competition..
Nastasia Klevak Ties For First In First Ever New Jersey State Girls Championship
Lerman, Xu State Champions! Cardenas Takes Second Place!
ICA Students Excel At 2011 NJ State Grade Championship
ICA Three Thriving On First Place Finish At Amateur Team East Championships!
NJ State Elementary And Primary Championships:
Konovalenko Siblings Take On Former Women’s World Champion Susan Polgar!
Dr. Ostfeld Would Be Proud…
ICA-BCA Team Gets High…
Late But Great-Results From Jersey State (It Rhymes!)!
Bergen Academy At HS Nationals 2010
ICA Student Body Invades New Jersey State Grade Championships!
Bergen Academy Buries Almost All Competition At Nationals!
ICA Invades 14th Annual Orchard Scholastic In Ridgewood!!!
The New Jersey Junior Championship May 8 & 9, 2009
US Grade Nationals
2009 NJ State Grade Championship 11/23/2008
Katz Claws To First Place Finish In NJ Championships!
Our Congratulations To ICA Coaches Hana Itkis And Max Schwartz
Greg “Leg” Gabovich Shines At US Elementary Championships!
Congratulations to Timothy Hoang
NJ State Grade Championship 11/19/2006
Congratulations to ICA students
NJ State Grade Championship 11/20/05
2005 SuperNationals
NJ State 2005 Champions!
ICA ACCOMPLISHMENTS
International Chess Academy Achievements 1998 - 2004
International Chess Academy introduction