ICA Dr Ostfeld Memorial Spring Scholastic Championship Results
Posted: 5/4/2013 | Photo | Results

ICA Dr Ostfeld Memorial Spring Scholastic Championship Results

 

With Spring in the air and  flowers causing all sorts of Claritin requiring allergies it was once again time for students, parents, and players of all sorts alike to get on over to Hackensack for another ICA Dr. Ostfeld memorial.  There were over 120 players in the scholastic section this time around and with the amount of trophies, medals, awards and snacks not many of them left disappointed. 

Section One

In section one only Jonathan Pruchansky managed to win all four games to claim first place.  Respective second, and third place winners, Ben Mitlitski, and Joey Grasso faced off in the third round, and though Ben had a decisive material advantage he stalemated his opponent and thereby missed out on first place by that very half point. 

Thirty children competed in section one.

Section 2

Nobody scored perfectly in section two thereby creating a tie for first among three players.  On tie-breaks Sohum Sharma claimed official first with three and a half points though in part this was because his opponent, and official second place winner Arjun Bidani missed a mate in one early in the game and a tougher mating attack later on, and was thereby forced to salvage the game with a perpetual check.  Henry Huang drew his first round game and won the rest to tie Arjun and Sohum for first place.

Twenty-two people competed in section two.

Section 3

Sophie “the Trophy” Rasol, Timothy Lee, and Grant Goldman won all four games to top the leader boards in section three.

As usual this was the most populated section and included forty-three players.

Section 4

Nikita Popov who regularly uses our Saturday Quads in Fair Lawn as training for the larger tournaments was the sole winner of section four, winning each of his games.  Tied for second were Ilan Katz, Justin Lee, Roman Brustein, and Yuvanshu Agarwal in tie-break order from second to fifth place.

Twenty four kids competed in section four.

Section 5

Section five was dominated by Irina’s students from the advanced classes on Wednesday and Sunday.  The first place winners were Zachary Lyandres (who comes on Wednesday), and Jiahao Shen (who comes on Sunday), as well as Vedant Rautela (a Saturday morning class attendee).  All three scored three-and-a-half points with Jiahao, and Zachary drawing their third round game.   Also of note was a strong performance by Irina’s Wednesday class  attendee Nastasia Klevak who had her best Section five tournament to date as she won her first three games and only lost to first place winner Zachary Lyandres in the last round in the game for the gold medal.  Nastasia finished fourth overall. 

Twenty four people competed in section five.

More in this section:
Good-Bye Summer; Hello Fall!
September 6th Is Canceled
Early Bird Registration For ICA FALL SEMESTER EXPIRES THIS FRIDAY AUGUST 25th!
Sign Up For Our Fall Semester & Take The ICA “Ratings Rise” Challenge!
Happy Holidays Chess Players!
2017 - 28 Families Participated In DOCTOR DAVE OSTFELD MEMORIAL SUMMER
West Point Military Academy Makes Presence Known At 2nd Largest ICA Saturday Qu
Plavnik Family, Jonathan, And Anthony Win Ostfeld Memorial Spring
April 23Rd, 2017 Blitz Tournament
Early Bird Deadlines For Spring And Summer Camps At ICA Approaching!
We Are OPEN For Classes Today In Both Locations
Due To Inclement Weather, Glen Rock Classes Are Canceled On Tuesday, March 14th
Due To The Winter Storm, Today February 9th ICA Will Be Closed.
2017 Feb 10Th Blitz
2017 Valentine’s Day & St. Patrick’s Day Blitz Tournaments
Grandmaster Fishbein, Mozart, Kal Penn, A Pirate, And Jon Bon Jovi ...
The ICA\'s New Year\'s Blitz Tournament Is This Saturday In Glen Rock
\"Weather Alert:\" ICA Will Be Open Tomorrow December 17th.\"
New Year’s Blitz Tournament December 31st!
ICA Winter Chess Camp: December 26th-December 30th!
Congratulations To ALL ICA Students Who Participated In NJ State Grade Champions
ICA Coach IM Mark Dvoretsky
Fall Semester 2016
Online Registration The Glen Rock
Millionaire Dollar Chess Tournament Comes
Dear Parents,
JANUARY 24 TOURNAMENTS At BCA Are Moved To JANUARY 31
Yusupov Interactive Lecture Series Schedule
Artur Yusupov Gives Second Lecture In World Champions Series
Artur Yusupov’s “Interactive” Lecture On Mikhail Tal And Blitz Tournament Result
Former World Rated #3 GM Artur Yusupov To Give “Interactive” Lecture
Four Way Tie In 2015 Fall Ostfeld Memorial Open Competition
Mathew Lerman”ator” Wins 2015 U1600 Fall Ostfeld Memorial Competition
2015 Fall Ostfeld Memorial Scholastic Competition Results
Stripunsky Family Wins First Ostfeld Memorial Family event of the Season
Summer Camp 2015 Comes To An End: Sign Ups For The Fall Semester Open!
International Chess Academy Vs. Long Island Chessmates: Match #4
Aryeh Lieb Shlionsky Pan American Champion! Wins Title In Colombia!
Registration Open For Scholastic, Master, And GM Camps ....
Results From New Jersey State Championships
DOCTOR DAVE OSTFELD MEMORIAL SUMMER 2014 Championshi
Boris Gulko Lecture May 22, 2014
Kasparov Conqueror Boris Gulko Lectured At ICA Teaneck May 8th!
03/20/2014 GM Ilya Gurevich Lecture
03/27/2014 Fishbein, Alexander Lecture
GM Fishbein Lectures On Chess Psychology
Kudrin Lectures At 2nd ICA Thursday Swiss!
Thursday Night Tournaments And Lectures:
March 6th Lecture: Black Knights Tango
Early Winter ICA Family Results: Xu, Riener, Shusterman...
GM Gelashvili Survives Charge By Katz To Win Open Section Of Dr. Ostfeld Memori
Early Winter Dr Ostfeld Memorial Scholastic Championships...
Vittal Wins Inaugural Open U1600 Section!
GM Gelashvili Tops Open Section In 1st Dr. Ostfeld Memorial Tournament Of Year
September 21st 2013 Saturday Quads Results: Pasarkar, Xu Brothers, Pavlova Win!
Three Amigos Win Dr. Ostfeld Open Section Spring Edition; Bartell, Kudrin, Katz
“Go Team” East Results; “Arrrrrr” “Geeee” Three Offensive Rookie Of The Year!
Ivan Ke, Josh Lerman
Triple Tie For First; Grandmasters, Stripunsky, Fishbein, And Kudrin Share First
ICA Dr. Ostfeld Memorial Winter Scholastic Championship!
Pushkin Plays Chess! Highest Rated Chess Dog In America!
ICA Students Excel At 2012 NJ State Grade Championship
Hurricane Sandy Creates Make-Up Week During Winter Semester!
ICA SCHOOL IN TEANECK & FAIR LAWN ARE OPEN
The New School Year: The United States Chess League Is Coming To The ICA!
Summer-In-The-Winter Camp Results: Season’s Greetings From Chess Clause
Grandpa Kudrin Rocking His Chair To Dr Ostfeld Memorial Open Win!
Dr. Ostfeld Memorial Scholastic Early Winter Championships!
Team East - It’s Just Two Months Away!
Dr. Ostfeld
FALL 2010 ICA SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
STUNNER: ICA COACH LERNER SHOCKINGLY UPSETS INTERNATIONAL MASTER MIKHAIL ZLOTNIK
STARTING MAY 1st WE WILL BE MOVING TO A NEW LOCATION IN FAIR LAWN!
PROFESSIONAL PLAY FROM ICA AT AMATEUR TEAM EAST COMPETITION!
Pasarkar, Ionita Families Win ICA Winter Scholastics Family Event!
ICA WINTER 2010 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS DOMINATED BY CAPITAL KRAZY KIDS!
Army Man Arthur Feuerstein Co-Winner Of ICA OPEN!
ICA COACH ‘GM’ ARTUR JUSSUPOW (YUSUPOV) WINS FIDE AWARD FOR BEST CHESS BOOK!
Spring Schedules For Teaneck And Fair Lawn Are Available.
Winter Schedules For Teaneck And Fair Lawn Are Available
Register For Fall Semester Before 8/28 And Save $50!
ICA Celebrates Approach Of Summer With Tournament In Spring!
ICA Winter Championship 2/3/2008
ICA Winter Championship OPEN SECTION
ICA Early Winter 2007
NJ State Grade Championship 11/18/2007
ICA Spring Championship
2006 Women\'s World Chess Cup
Karpov on AI, search engines and chess
V.BOLOGAN. SWING
Russia captures world chess championship title
The real secrets of intuition in chess
Spain Names School after Bulgaria's Topalov
New chess champ has a novel way of winning
Anand shocked by Kasimdzhanov in World Chess
World Chess Championship had started in Argentina
Sending the Rook to the Opposite Wing
Russian Championship Qualifier
Congratulations to Hana Itkis
THE 106th U.S. OPEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Live 8 and chess in Philadelphia
ICA Students and Teachers at HB Global Chess, Minneapolis May 18 - May 22
Man versus Machine: the battle for supremacy
The $20,000 free-for-all chess tournament
It's checkmate for chess world's boy wonder
Bobby Fischer, anti-US chess legend, now hates Japan too
CHESS PLAYS IN NASHVILLE - MUSIC CITY!
Kasparov pulls out of world chess championship, blasts FIDE
Chess whiz at the tender age of 9
Chess Champions
ARMENIA TO HOST WORLD'S FIRST ONLINE CHESS COMPETITION
Chess legend granted residency in Iceland
7 year old Chess Champ
Vela, Hanna dominate national chess tourney
Borough fourth-graders study chess
2004 Best of Phoenix Scholastic Chess Championship
Harika wins gold in World Youth Chess
CHESS Lubomir Kavalek
Saitek Mephisto Maestro Travel Chess Computer
Calvia Chess Olympiad 2004 - Round Two Results
Kramnik keeps chess classical world title
Chess Olympiad begins
EYES highlights the social benefits of chess
Canada's chess king is just 16
CHESS Lubomir Kavalek
Barbados set to compete at Chess Olympiad
Dr Andrew Borg new Malta champion
U.S. Women’s Team Aims for Medal At 36th World Chess Olympiad
Chess association to start year at Heritage
Locals in SA chess friendly games
6-member Team For Chess Olympiad
Favorites lead 2004 Euro Club Cup
Tiger promises no mercy for opponents
Chess Queen Matches Wits with FIDE Champ
Chess players meet their match - quietly
Paragua rules GM tourney
Brownsville student invited to international chess tourney
Students do battle in chess
Kids test chess skills in tournament
WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP SETS RECORD FOR U.S. PLAYERS!
Genrikh Chepukaitis Died.
Chess tournament honors girl’s memory
APS Junior Chess Championship 2004
Monache chess team hosting tourney
How to prepare to the game (mentally) & Time management Placket-Sadler, 1998/99
The richest open tournament in chess history