ICA FALL 2007 Championship
Posted: 9/5/2007 | Photo | Results

ICA FALL 2007 Championship
Sunday, October 14, 2007
Bergen Academy • 200 Hackensack Avenue • Hackensack NJ
 
4 ROUND SWISS SYSTEM (EVERYONE PLAYS 4 GAMES)

Section 1: 
Restricted to unrated players; K through 2nd grade.
Round starts at 10:15 AM (tournament will end at approximately 1:00PM)
   
Section 2: 
Restricted to unrated players; K through 12th grade.
Round starts at 10:00 AM (tournament will end at approximately 2:00 PM)
   
Section 3:  
Restricted to players rated below 1200; K through 12th grade.                          
Time limit: G/45; Rounds: 9:45 AM, 11:30, 1:15 and 3:00.
   
Section 4: 
Restricted to players rated below 1600; K through 12th grade.
Time limit: G/60; Rounds: 9:45 AM, 12:00, 2:15 and 4:30.
           
                   
All Sections:
Advance (postmarked by OCTOBER 10) entry fee $20 / At site $25.
Registration ends ½ h before 1st round. Late entrants will receive 1/2 point bye for round 1
U.S. Chess Federation membership required for sections 3,4 
Entry and membership checks should be made out to International Chess Academy

Advance Entries
Section 1

S Name Bye ID EXP. RATE
1 Barinberg, Matthew        
1 Belous, Victor        
1 Cole, Rostam        
1 Glickman, Idan        
1 Ishai, Zahava        
1 Klevak, Nastasia        
1 Lemin, Yuri        
1 Maldonado, Julian        
1 Mankowitz, Benjamin        
1 Sivarak, Emily        
1 Sivarak, Ricky        
1 Stier, Kenneth        
1 Sullivan, Liam        
1 Tao, Victor        
1 Thorpe, John        
1 Tkach, Daniel        
1 Wong, Nathan        

Section 2
S Name Bye ID EXP. RATE
2 Abrahans, Ari        
2 Abrahans, Robert        
2 Ahn, Phillip        
2 Barinberg, Elliott        
2 Betancur, Sebastian        
2 Cabrera, Connor        
2 Cheung, Erica        
2 Collins, Andriella        
2 Drillich, Gilad        
2 Guo, Jason        
2 Ionita, Victor        
2 Katz, Joshua        
2 Kim, Scott        
2 Kim, Ted        
2 Kim, William        
2 Kong, Eric        
2 Lim, Eugene        
2 Lubowsky, James        
2 Manrique, David        
2 Musheyev, Edward        
2 Pierz, Dylan        
2 Shah, Naman        
2 Stier, Zachary        
2 Vekantesh, Varun        
2 Vekantesh, Vinay        
2 Wong, Catherine        

Section 3
S Name Bye ID EXP. RATE
3 Geiler, Kenneth   12915546 1107 1107
3 Katz, Nicholas   12905539 0608 1027
3 Walters, Jordan   13081413 0109 977
3 Spitz, Sebastian   13619514 0108 972
3 Devanapalli, Ashish   12976585 0408 878
3 German, Mark   12974902 1008 859
3 Garnes, Kahlil   12935508 1107 798
3 Collins, Alister   13347906 0108 700
3 Ashkenazi, Maximilian   12974923 1008 664
3 Aksen, Michael   13483708 0609 641
3 Drakes, Caitlyne   12916907 1107 633
3 Finkel, Michael   12915547 0808 548
3 Markenzon, Alexandr   NEW NEW 0

Section 4
S Name Bye ID EXP. RATE
4 Shekhtman, David   12998956 1107 1499
4 Wolfson, Benjamin   12806175 0408 1434
4 Gabovich, Gregory   12915548 0308 1361
4 Aksen, Mark   12937178 0609 1350
4 Krichevsky, Genry   12799896 0308 1340
4 Levine, Zachary   12935509 0508 1311
4 Mayur, Jayenth   12799903 0409 1279
4 McVay, Kiernan Rd 4 12837120 0808 1248
4 Yao, Kelvin   12862192 0209 1241
4 Cabasso, Glen   12812057 0608 1136
4 Migliore, Timothy   12915545 1008 1125
4 Leifer, Ilya   13216555 1008 1121
4 Rothman, Cary   13259490 1008 1074

 

All players with 2.5 or more points will receive a trophy!!!

Mail entry to Diana Tulman, 28 Canterbury Lane, New Milford, NJ 07646

 


 

For more information, please contact us
phone(201) 797-0330Fax(201) 287-0180
E-mail