ICA Early Winter 2007 Championship
Posted: 11/19/2007 | Photo | Results

ICA Early Winter 2007 Championship
Sunday, December 16, 2007
Bergen Academy 200 Hackensack Avenue Hackensack NJ
Park in Auditorium lot; Enter through front entrance
 
4 ROUND SWISS SYSTEM (EVERYONE PLAYS 4 GAMES)

Section 1: 
Restricted to unrated players; K through 2nd grade.
Round starts at 10:15 AM (tournament will end at approximately 1:00PM)
   
Section 2:
Restricted to unrated players; K through 12th grade.
Round starts at 10:00 AM (tournament will end at approximately 2:00 PM)
   
Section 3:  
Restricted to players rated below 1200; K through 12th grade.                          
Time limit: G/45; Rounds: 9:45 AM, 11:30, 1:15 and 3:00.
   
Section 4: 
Restricted to players rated below 1600; K through 12th grade.
Time limit: G/60; Rounds: 9:45 AM, 12:00, 2:15 and 4:30.  

Section 1 - K-2 Unrated

Section 2 - K-12 Unrated

NO Name NO Name
1 Aslanyan, Stephanie 1 Barenboim, Hannah
2 Barenboim, David 2 Bogdanov, Alan
3 Barinberg, Matthew 3 Bogdanov, Tomoti
4 Cho, Alex 4 Cabrera, Connor
5 Cole, Rostam 5 Cheung, Erica
6 Fedorov, Shane 6 Cho, Min Sung
7 Glickman, Idan 7 Ding, James
8 Jameson, Christopher 8 Forman, Sammy
9 Klevak, Nastasia 9 Gorenstein, Mark
10 Kuller, Seth 10 Goyal, Shubham
11 Lemin, Yuri 11 Henry, Nile
12 Maldonado, Julian 12 Jones, Eric
13 Markoulis, Alexander 13 Katz, Joshua
14 Ohm, Nabar 14 Kim, Min Wook
15 Ohri, Sagar 15 Kim, Scott
16 Pathmanaban, Vishnu 16 Kong, Eric
17 Portnoj, Max 17 Krish, Anand
18 Rau, Avaneesh 18 Lee, Cristian
19 Reddy, Sahil 19 Lee, Eric
20 Shomstein, Jacob 20 Lubowsky, James
21 Skolnik, Bradley 21 Mankowitz, Benjamin
22 Slavin, Avi 22 Manrique, David
23 Slavin, Isha 23 Portnoj, Paulina
24 Sullivan, Liam 24 Pothireddy, Vaibhav
25 Tang, Daniel 25 Raevsky, Misha
26 Unanue, Jeremy 26 Rasol, Abigail
27 Wolf, Andrew 27 Schlussel, Mordechai
28 Stein, Noah
29 Tang, Elliott

 

 

Section 3: K-12 U1200

Section 4: K-12 U1600

  Name bye rating   Name bye rating
1 Raghuram, Ankit   1123 1 Shekhtman, David 4 1544
2 Shusterman, Ari   1077 2 Wolfson, Ben 4 1456
3 Grosh, David   1074 3 Zhang, Jason Hao Miao 4 1384
4 Geiler, Kenneth   1050 4 Gabovich, Gregory 4 1353
5 Spitz, Sebastian   1040 5 Levine, Zachary 4 1337
6 Katz, Nicholas   1027 6 Krichevsky, Genry 4 1336
7 Koslowe, Hillel   1022 7 Gu, Bryan 4 1323
8 Koslowe, Benjy   1019 8 Barayev, Isaac 4 1315
9 Klein, Ethan   983 9 Aksen, Mark 4 1294
10 Pattabiraman, Anand   977 10 Forman, Elana 4 1271
11 Koslowe, Yehuda   920 11 Leifer, Ilya 4 1257
12 Shanmugadas, Shivani   917 12 Rothman, Cary 4 1235
13 Farberov, Maxim   899 13 Mayur, Jayenth 4 1232
14 Barinberg, Elliott   881 14 Yao, Kelvin 4 1224
15 Reddy, Karthik   881 15 Asokan, Pari 4 1204
16 German, Mark   862 16 Srivastava, Parag 4 1202
17 Goland, Steve   786 17 McVay, Kiernan 4 1197
18 Gelman, Beata   781 18 Weisbrot, Alec 4 1176
19 Rondos, Peter   730 19 Migliore, Timothy 4 1092
20 Pothireddy, Abhinai   729 20 Rozenvasser, Misha 4 1080
21 Finkel, Michael   721 21 Mayur, Arjun 4 1020
22 Osmonov, Alexander   713
23 Vizlakh, Benjamin   704
24 Ashkenazi, Maximilian   635
25 Hoang, Ryan   608
26 Aksen, Michael   563
27 Rondos, Anthony   457
28 Lim, Eugene   389
29 Schwartzman, David   355
30 Shanmugadas, Sindu   142
31 Ahn, Philip   0
32 Markenzon, Alexandr   0
       

 

                   
All Sections:
Advance (postmarked by DECEMBER 12) entry fee $20 / At site $25.
Registration ends ½ h before 1st round. Late entrants will receive 1/2 point bye for round 1
U.S. Chess Federation membership required for sections 3,4 

Entry and membership checks should be made out to International Chess Academy
Mail entry to Diana Tulman, 28 Canterbury Lane, New Milford, NJ 07646


All players with 2.5 or more points will receive a trophy!!!

For more information, please contact us
phone(201) 797-0330Fax(201) 287-0180
E-mail