ICA FALL 2008 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Posted: 8/3/2008 | Updated: 10/24/2008 | Photo | Results

ICA FALL 2008 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunday, October 12, 2008
Bergen Academy •200 Hackensack Avenue •Hackensack NJ
Park in Auditorium lot; Enter through front entrance
 
4 ROUND SWISS SYSTEM (EVERYONE PLAYS 4 GAMES)

Section 1:
Restricted to players rated below 1200; K through 12th grade.                          
Time limit: G/45; Rounds: 9:45 AM, 11:30, 1:15 and 3:00.
   
Section 2: 
Restricted to players rated below 1600; K through 12th grade.
Time limit: G/60; Rounds: 9:45 AM, 12:00, 2:15 and 4:30.           
   
Section 3: 
Restricted to unrated players; K through 2nd grade.
Round starts at 10:15 AM (tournament will end at approximately 1:00PM)
   
Section 4: 
Restricted to unrated players; K through 12th grade.
Round starts at 10:00 AM (tournament will end at approximately 2:00 PM)
                   
All Sections:
Advance (postmarked by OCTOBER 8) entry fee $25 / At site $30.
Registration ends ½ h before 1st round. Late entrants will receive 1/2 point bye for round 1
U.S. Chess Federation membership required for sections 1 & 2 
Entry and membership checks should be made out to International Chess Academy
Mail entry to Diana Tulman, 28 Canterbury Lane, New Milford, NJ 07646

All players with 2.5 or more points will receive a trophy!!!

Advance Entries

Section 2 (U1600)   Section 1 (U1200)
Last Name

Rt

  Last Name

Rt

Krichevsky, Genry 1457   Koslowe, Hillel 1167
Levine, Zachary 1372   Collins, Alister 1114
Mayur, Jayenth 1355   Geiler, Kenneth 1107
Mayur, Arjun 1334   Finkel, Michael 1097
Forman, Elana 1318   Drillich, Gilad 1005
McVay, Kiernan 1298   Aksen, Michael 842
Shanmugadas, Shivani 1270   Barinberg, Elliott 832
Rothman, Cary 1265   Markenzon, Aleksandr 817
Koslowe, Yehuda 1254   Hoang, Ryan 814
Farberov, Maxim 1238   Devanapalli, Ashish 812
Spitz, Sebastian 1236   Gelman, Beata 762
Migliore, Timothy 1166   Kapengut, Eli 757
Katz, Nicholas 1163   Katz, Joshua 746
Chu, Garrett 1156   Lim, Eugene 671
Kapengut, Asha 1152   Ashkenazi, Maximilian 664
Kapengut, Dina 1148   Krasnovsky, Lev 660
Shusterman, Ari 1108   Shanmugadas, Sindu 656
Weisbrot, Alec 1102   Bajaj, Yash 533
Kim, Matthew 1058   Schwartzman, David 500
Tamarkin, Max 931   Abrahans, Robert 164
Kim, Christopher 832   Ionita, Victor 0

Section 3 (Unrated K-2)

 

Section 4 (Unrated K-12)

Last Name grade   Last Name grade
Alptuna, Emre K   Arvin, Amanda 5
Aslanyan, Stephanie 2   Barenboim, Hannah 4
Barenboim, David 1   Barinberg, Matthew 3
Blumin, Philip 2   Berrettini, Samuel 4
Cabrera, Lila 1   Bogdanov, Alan  
Cheung, Liyan 1   Bogdanov, Timothy  
Coughlin, Brian 2   Cabrera, Connor 3
Coughlin, Kevin 1   Cheung, Shia 4
Fedorov, Shane 2   Collins, Andriella 3
Glickman, Idan 1   Coughlin, Sean 3
Goldberg, Rebecca 1   Fikhman, David 5
Gupta, Aman 2   Gogineni, Vivek 4
Gupta, Arpan 2   Gorenstein, Mark 9
Ionita, David K   Hulbert, Ryan 5
Iyer, Arjun 2   Kaur, Simran 3
Lee, Philip 2   Kestenbaum, Shabbi 6
Lerman, Joshua K   Kim, Jonathan 4
Lyandres, Zachary 2   Kim, Scott 8
Mankowitz, Zachary 1   Klevak, Nastasia 3
Mehta, Neil 2   Kong, Eric 5
Modlin, Sasha 1   Lee, Christian 5
Portnoy, Max 2   Lemin, Yuri 3
Ratner, Matthew 2   Lubowsky, James 6
Shao, Clement 2   Maldonado, Julian 3
Slobodenyuk, Emily 2   Mankowitz, Benjamin 4
Sun-Huang, Michael 2   Matican, Bradley 6
Zhou, Derek 2   Min, Jackson 6
      Musheyev, Edward 3
      Nabar, Ohm 3
      Pasarkar, Amey 3
      Pasarkar, Amol 6
      Shao, Christopher 5
      Steir, Kenneth 3
      Steir, Zachary 5
      Tao, Victor 3
      Thakkar, Vruthik 3
      Warga, Eric 5
      Zauderer, Evan 3
      Zharzhavsky, Daniel 4

For more information, please contact us
phone(201) 797-0330Fax(201) 287-0180
E-mail