ICA Fall 2008 Scholastic Sections Review
Posted: 10/27/2008

Annual ICA Fall Tournament Proves Importance Of ICA Summer Camp!

 

It may sound like a broken record trying to replay the traditional ICA bit about self-hype, and self-promotion, but it is honest.  In other words, sure listening to Beethoven’s 9th is satisfying, and even if it drives a crazy man nuts after being played 100 times over in a Gitmo interrogation, it doesn’t change the beautiful nature of the composition itself. Therefore and thus so it is with the ICA and the incessant articles mentioning how great we are and what great feats we accomplish on a daily basis.

 

It does make sense though.  Many students who went to this year’s summer camp received a full dose of chess-wisdom not long before this tournament.  With history, video games, and other school, and none-school related subjects only having a rough month and half to beat down the door to their memory and sanity, our campers didn’t yet have a sufficient enough time frame to forget every single thing they learned this summer.  Perhaps for the winter, or spring tournament they may pick up a rook and ask, “what is this?” all the while reciting the seven presidents preceding Lincoln, but that was not the case here.  Instead, we are relieved to report that they knew the Gambits, before they knew that General Sherman set fire to the South in an attempt to decisively win the American Civil War.

 

Anyway, here is the short end breakdown of what happened:

 

Section 3 (K-2 UNRATED)

 

I was not very surprised to find that Liyan Cheung won first place among the 32 youngsters that competed here.  Liyan is a very developed and focused little guy, who not only plays well, doesn’t complain, but also listens intently without interruption, all the while exhibiting a full sense of participation.  He enjoys what he does in playing chess.  On a further note, it is really fun to see him jump up and down when he realizes there is a good combination of moves on the board.

 

Liyan finished with a perfect score of four out of four, beating out #18th place finisher Lilla Cabrera, #15th place finisher Phillip Lee, #5 finisher Michael Sun-Huang, and #8th placed Aman Gupta.  

 

In second, and third place respectively, were Clement Shao, and Zachary Love, both with 3.5 out of 4 points.  Clement, Zachary, and Liyan were tied for first on points after three rounds but because tie-breaks put Liyan in third, the computer matched Clement and Zachary who fought to a stalemate in the last round, thereby paving the way for Liyan’s victory.

 

Section 4 (K – 12 UNRATED)

 

Section four pitted 47 un-rated players from kindergarten all the way up to the 12th grade in high school.  Two kids who I am unfamiliar with, named Daniel Zharzhavsky, and Peter Shim (D.T.: both Students of  ICA) , respectively took the first, and second place positions.  Both finished with a perfect score of four out of four points.  Since Daniel beat the averaged out overall higher placed opposition over four rounds winning against the 33rd, 17th, 23rd, and 6th place finishers, he was awarded top honors.  Peter won against the 45th, 35th, 20th and 5th placed finishers, just missing first because his first and second round opponents ended up in significantly lower places than did Daniel’s.

 

As with the youngest section, the race for first place here, was also contested by three players going into the last round.  Benjamin Mankowitz, a resident camp-goer of multiple years, actually held the lead after three rounds.  His first round opponent, 32nd placed Victor Tao, finished better than either Daniel’s or Peter’s, while his second, and third round opponents, 12th placing Christopher Shao, and 19th placer Timothy Bogdanov, were also better than were the opponents of the other two top finishers.  Unfortunately, in the last round even though Benjamin played eventual 9th placed finisher Chris Lee, another ardent camp-goer, who was lower ranked than the final round opponents of Daniel and Peter, Benji could only muster a draw thereby finishing in third place with three and a half out of four points.

 

Section 1 (USCF Rated K – 12 Under 1200)

 

In general section one is where a constant observer begins to see a trend of more veteran camp-goers who have been with us for more than one or two years.  With thirty participants in this one Charles Shvartsman took home first place. Charles was the only player to finish with a perfect score beating out his closest competitor Beata Gelman in the last game.  Beata, who held even with Charles for three rounds, and was the only other player in a position to take first after three, was forced to settle for fourth place because of the loss to Charles. 

 

Rajendran, Rishi who won his first two rounds fell out of contention for first because of a draw

with eventual ninth place finisher Markenzon, Aleksandr. Had Rajendran won though it is difficult to say

whether he would have taken first or challenged Charles because his opponent for the last round may have

been different, or perhaps he would be given the opportunity to win outright against the 1st place finisher. 

Part of the problem with providing analysis beyond the last round is there are many changes that the

computer would make to the pairings based on where the players look to be heading in terms of their final

rankings as the rounds progress. 

 

Elie Kapengut finished in third place among five players with three out of four points based on tie-breaks.

She lost to Charles in the second round but beat out fifth placer, my buddy Hillel Koslowe, in the first, and

Ryan Hoang, and Michael Aksen in the third and fourth rounds to finish in third place.

 

Section 2 (USCF Rated K-12 Under 1600)

 

With twenty-two players entered this was the toughest section and the only one from the whole tournament

where the winner did not finish with a perfect score.  Jonathan Chan was perfect for the first three rounds

and held the lead after that point.  His closest competitor 2nd placed Jayenth Mayur, an old-school ICA’er,

needed nothing short of victory to overtake Jonathan.  Jayenth who also drew with eventual tenth place

finisher Maxim Farberov, could only squeeze out a half point and settle for second comforting himself that

he ruined Jonathan’s string of consecutive victories.

 

Kiernan McVay, another long-time protégé of the ICA, took home third, drawing his first two games against

The 6th and 15th placed finishers, while beating 11th placed Garrett Chu, and 9th placed, ICA counselor, Genry

Krichevsky, in the final two rounds respectively 

More in this section:
GM Fishbein Lectures On Chess Psychology
Katz Family Tops Family Competition Of Winter Ostfeld Memorial! Brustein’s, Slav
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA 2014 Spring Championships
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA U1600 Championship
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Ostfeld Memorial Winter Scholastic Results: Chess Vs. The Super Bowl
Ostfeld Memorial Open Section Winners...
Ostfeld Memorial Winter U1600 Open Results: Agarwal Wins With Perfect Score!
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship 2014
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA U1600 Championship 2014
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA 2014 Winter Championships
2014 Super Saturday Tournaments
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA 2013 Scholastic Championships
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA U1600 Championship
Keep Your Chin Up: Chins, Salnikovs, And Goldfarbs
2013 Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA FALL 2013 Championships
2013 Blitz Tournaments Starting At ICA Teaneck Each Sunday!
ICA Fall 2013 Semester Opens! Saturday Quads Begin!
2013 Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA U1600 Championship
2013 Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA FALL 2013 Scholastic Championships
2013 Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Father\'s Day With Chess, Soccer And Father\'s Day Picnic!
Lee (Timothy And Jonathan) Won Clear First, While Five Families Tied For 2nd...
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA SUMMER 2013 Scholastic Championships
Lower Section Lio’s Win ICA Family Competition; Golden Goldfarbs Second;
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA SPRING 2013 Scholastic Championships
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Four Families Tie For First In ICA Family Competition!
2013 \"Super Saturday\" Tournaments
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA WINTER 2013 Scholastic Championships
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Early WINTER 2012 Scholastic Championships
Obama, Romney Play Chess For U.S. Presidency
GM Stripunsky Held To Miraculous Draw.
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
22 Families Bait For the Fishbein’s; Shlionsky Family Second!
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA FALL 2012 Scholastic Championships
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial Scholastic Championships
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA SPRING 2012 Scholastic Championships
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship Sunday, January 29, 2012
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA WINTER 2012 Scholastic Championships, January 29,
2012
Stirring Surprise As Stripunsky Takes 1st At Dr Ostfeld Memorial Fall Tourney!
Fall Dr. Ostfeld Scholastic Championships ’11!
Shlionsky, Belov Clans Win Family Competition At Dr. Ostfeld Memorial Fall
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA EARLY WINTER 2011
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
Smyslov/Steinitz Super Saturday October 1st Tournament Report
Steinitz/Smyslov Super Saturday September Tournaments Report
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA FALL 2011 Scholastic Championships
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
New School Year At ICA Brings Brand New Chess Tournaments!
“Super Saturday” Tournaments
ICA 2011 “Monday Night Prime Time” Tournaments
International Chess Academy 2013 - 2014 Tournaments
Tsyrlin Siblings Win ICA Family Competition; Perfects Take Second!
Dr Ostfeld Memorial Scholastic Championships: Spring Edition!
Spring Dr Ostfeld Memorial Open
ICA Dr Ostfeld Memorial Open Championship
ICA Dr Ostfeld Memorial Scholastic Championships
ICA Dr Ostfeld Memorial Scholastic Championships
ICA Dr Ostfeld Memorial Open Championship
Abramov Family Outplays The Shlionsky Family In ICA Family Competition
ICA DR OSTFELD MEMORIAL SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
ICA DR OSTFELD MEMORIAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
ICA DR OSTFELD MEMORIAL SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
ICA DR OSTFELD MEMORIAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Shlionsky Family Wins ICA Family Competition; Abramov Family Finishes In Second!
2010 Early Winter Scholastic Championships Close Out The Year’s ICA Tournaments!
Zlotnikov Bounces Back With ICA Open Win; Feuerstein Finishes Second!
Family Results ‘IN’ Just In Time For Winners To Take Advantage!
ICA EARLY WINTER 2010 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
ICA EARLY WINTER 2010 Open Championship
International Chess Academy 2010 - 2011 Tournaments
ICA FALL 2010 Open Championship
ICA FALL 2010 Scholastic Championships
ICA COACH Stripunsky Springs Away With Win In Spring ICA Open Section!
ICA SPRING 2010 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!
ICA Spring 2010 Family
ICA SUMMER 2010 Open Championship
ICA SUMMER 2010 Scholastic Championships
ICA SPRING 2010 Open Championship
ICA SPRING 2010 Scholastic Championships
ICA WINTER 2010 Open Championship
ICA WINTER 2010 Scholastic Championship
2010 “Monday Night Prime Time” Tournaments
ICA Early Winter Championship Proceeds Without President Obama!
In Family Affair At ICA Early Winter Tournament
December ICA Tournament Open
ICA EARLY WINTER 2009 Scholastic Championships
ICA EARLY WINTER 2009 Open Championship
STRIPUNSKY, ZLOTNIKOV DOMINATE ICA OPEN SECTION!
ICA FALL CHAMPIONSHIP ’09: Tournament Goers Devour Twenty Pizza
Shao And Venkatesh Tied For 1st In ICA Fall 2009 Family Championship
ICA FALL 2009 Open Championship
ICA FALL 2009 Scholastic Championships
Youngsters Yawn Way Through ICA Spring Scholastic Tournament!
Pasarkar Family Rules At 2009 ICA Spring Family Tournament!
Stripunsky Strips Away Kudrin\'s Mystique! Wins ICA SPRING OPEN!
ICA SPRING 2009 Open Championship
ICA SPRING 2009 Scholastics Championships
Shao Family Rules (again!) At 2009 ICA Winter Family Tournament!
“Curly” Kudrin Shares 1st With Rohde, And Lenderman In Open Section!
The Mysterious Tale Of The 8th Of February Apple Donuts.
ICA WINTER 2009 Championship
ICA WINTER 2009 Open Championship
2009 “Monday Night Prime Time” Tournaments
Welcome To The ICA Early Winter Family Championship 2008
ICA EARLY WINTER 2008 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
ICA EARLY WINTER 2008 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
ICA Fall 2008 Open Section Review
ICA Fall 2008 Family Competition
International Chess Academy 2009 - 2010 Tournaments
ICA FALL 2008 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
ICA FALL 2008 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Family Love And Hippyness Invade ICA 2008 Spring Tournament!
ICA Spring 2008 Championship
ICA Spring 2008 Open Championship
2008 “Monday Night Prime Time” Tournaments
ICA Winter 2008 Open Championship
ICA Winter 2008 Championship
ICA Early Winter 2007 Championship
ICA Early Winter 2007 Open Championship
Play Chess in NJ: International Chess Academy 2007 - 2008 Tournaments
ICA FALL 2007 Championship
Chess tournaments: ICA FALL 2007 Open Championship
ICA Spring 2007 Open Championship
ICA Spring 2007 Championship
ICA Winter 2007 Open Championship
ICA Winter 2007 Championship
Early ICA Winter 2006 Championship
Early ICA Winter 2006 Open Championship
ICA FALL 2006 Championship
ICA FALL 2006 Open Championship
ICA Summer 2006 Open Championship
ICA Summer 2006 4 ROUND SWISS SYSTEM
ICA Spring 2006 Open Championship
ICA Spring 2006 Championship 4 ROUND SWISS SYSTEM
Chess tournament in NJ: “Monday Night Prime Time 2007” Tournaments
ICA Winter 2005 Open Championship
4 ROUND SWISS SYSTEM ICA Winter 2005 Championship
International Chess Academy 2006 - 2007 Tournaments
ICA Fall 2005 Championship 4 ROUND SWISS SYSTEM
ICA Fall 2005 Open Championship
ICA Spring Championship 2005
ICA Spring Championship 2005
ICA Spring Championship (Sunday, March 20, 2005)
ICA Spring Championship (Sunday, March 20, 2005)
Monday Night Prime Time Tournaments
International Chess Academy 2004 – 2005 Tournaments
Affiliate Details (Tournament History)
ICA Winter Championship (Sunday, January 9, 2005)
ICA Winter Championship (Sunday, January 9, 2005) OPEN to all > 1400
ICA Fall Championship (Sunday, October 17, 2004)
ICA Fall Championship (Sunday, October 17, 2004) OPEN to all > 1400